Past Conference Committees

SIGUCCS USER SERVICES CONFERENCES

1973
APRIL 2-5, CHICAGO, IL
CHAIR Glenn R. Ingram Washington State University
SESSION CHAIRS Susan Kolasa Stanford University
Dick Steinberg Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jessica Gordon Columbia University
Whitney Johnson Northern Michigan University
Ted Willoughby Pennsylvania State University
Dave Palmer Vanderbilt University
John Hamblen University of Missouri – Rolla
R. Bruce Lemm Stanford University
Jerry Weeg University of Iowa
Fred W. Weingarten National Science Foundation
Saul Rosen Purdue University
Rate G. Selfridge University of Florida
1974
September 22-25, Toronto, ON, Canada
CO-CHAIRS Stan Yagi University of Toronto
David J. McNaughton University of Toronto
SESSION CHAIRS David J. McNaughton University of Toronto
Barbara B. Wolfe Wayne State University
Stan Yagi University of Toronto
Jack Leigh University of British Columbia
William E. Knabe University of Iowa
Joan Hayes Washington State University
Lyle Smith Stanford University
Jane Harris University of North Carolina
Paul Wolfe University of Kansas
1975
November 10-12, Cherry Hill, NJ
CHAIRS Jean Bonney Rutgers University
PROGRAM CO-CHAIR Stan Habib Institute of Technology, Newark, NJ
PROCEEDINGS CHAIR Patricia Skarulis Rutgers University
TREASURER Ardath Day Rutgers University
SECRETARY Joan Johnson Rutgers University
PUBLICITY/LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Edith Barber Rutgers University
Nicholas DeMaio Drexel University
Charles McClintock Educational Computing Network, New Brunswick, NJ
PLANNING Verna Matthews Princeton University
James L. Moss Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Eugene Peterzak Pace University
Elizabeth Wettstein Princeton University
1976
November 7-10, Tucson, AZ
CONFERENCE CHAIR Patrick G. Pecoraro University of Arizona
PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS Bruce Lemm Stanford University
Barbara Teeple University of Washington
PROCEEDINGS CHAIR Faye Borthwick University of Tennessee
TREASURER Michael Merchant University of Arizona
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Robert Anderson University of Arizona
Elizabeth Saldinger University of Arizona
Maureen Grundmann University of Arizona
Viki Dillahunty University of Arizona
William Ryerse University of Arizona
Ruthan Kishi University of Arizona
Kathleen Thornton University of Arizona
Michael Topliff University of Arizona
Susan Ciolek-Torello University of Arizona
Marybeth Turner University of Arizona
1977
November 6-9, Kansas City, KS
CHAIR M. Lloyd Edwards Emporia State College
PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS Bill Decker University of Iowa
Al Roberts University of Wisconsin
PROCEEDINGS CHAIR Anne Adair University of Iowa
TREASURER Keith Faulkner Ft. Hays State University
1978
October 15-18, Boston, MA
CHAIR Peter Graffman Bentley College
PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS Arlene Larsen Dartmouth College
David Clayton University of Rhode Island
ARANGEMENTS CHAIR Brenda Ferriero Massachusetts Institute of Technology
TREASURER Joseph Crisafulli Bentley College
PROCEEDINGS EDITOR Arthur Anger Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1979
September 30 – October 3, Los Angeles, CA
CHAIR Jerome Smith University of California, Berkeley
PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS Carol Macera University of California, Berkeley
Carolyn Autry-Hunley Stanford University
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Ron Langley California State University, Long Beach
PROCEEDINGS CHAIR Eugene Dronek University of California, Berkeley
CONFERENCE TREASURER Oliver Seely California State University, Dominguez Hills
1980
November 16-19, Morgantown, WV
CHAIR Rita S. Saltz West Virginia Network for Educational Telecomputing
ASSISTANT CHAIR Philip Contic West Virginia Network for Educational Telecomputing
PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS Richard A. Pollak Minnesota Educational Computing Consortium
Kay K. Beach George Washington University
PROCEEDINGS CHAIR Ann White Massachusetts Institute of Technology
CONFERENCE TREASURER Wayne A. Muth West Virginia University
1981
October 11-14, Atlanta GA
CHAIR Lois Secrist Georgia State University
1982
November 10-12, Chicago, IL
CHAIR Eve Simonson Northern Illinois University
PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS Hal Bloom University of Chicago
Rosemary Karr Northwestern University
PROCEEDINGS AND REGISTRATION Fred Moszur Argonne National Laboratory
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Marcia Cooper SPSS, Inc.
TREASURER C. Hadlai-Hull SPSS, Inc.
PUBLICITY B. Ann Mallinger Marquette University
1983
October 5-7, New Orleans, LA
CHAIRS Erving S. Pfau Colgate University
Michael Klein Loyola University New Orleans
PROGRAM CHAIR Alicia Towster University of Southwestern Louisiana
1984
November 11-14, Reno, NV
CHAIR Ellen Jacobson University of Nevada – Reno
ASSISTANT TO CHAIR Barbara Rader University of Nevada – Reno
PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR Marilyn Clark University of California, San Francisco
Jerry Rose California State University, Hayward
Lynn Shaw University of California, Davis
PUBLICITY Cindy Benes (Nelson) University of California, Berkeley
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS, REGISTRATION Linda Downing California State University, Sacramento
Doug Chambers Washington State University
Cristopher R. Gaub University of Nevada
Mary Martin University of Nevada
Larry Tuteur University of Nevada
DOCUMENTATION DISPLAY  CHAIR Skip Broten University of Nevada
PROCEEDINGS PUBLICATIONS George Ball Washington State University
Alan Hagen-Wittbecker Washington State University
Jim Mitchell Washington State University
Lisa Payne Washington State University
Janene Winter Washington State University
TUTORIALS CHAIR Penelope (Penny) Crane California State University,
Herb Harris University of Kansas
Geraldine MacDonald State University of New York at Binghamton
Bob Payer University of Texas
Bruce Rose Cuyoga Community College
TREASURER Jerry Smith University of California, Berkeley
1985
August 5-8, Toledo, OH
CHAIR John H. (Jack) Esbin J. Preston Levis Regional Computer Center
PUBLICITY Margo Garcia Ohio State University
Ursula Janofsky ARJCC, CWRU, Cleveland, OH
PROGRAM (CHAIR) Patrick Gossman Wayne State University
Christine Wendt Merit Computer Network, Ann Arbor, MI
Fran Blake Ohio State University
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CO-CHAIR Sylvia Andree J. Preston Levis Regional Computer Center
Donna Rostetter University of Toledo
REGISTRATION Lansing R. Stoll University of Toledo
DOCUMENTATION DISPLAY Sherry Johnson Carnegie Mellon University
PROCEEDINGS Kathleen Skurzewski University of Toledo
TUTORIALS CHAIR Larry Lambert Cuyahoga Community College
NEWSLETTER CONTEST Maureen Kates University of Alberta
TREASURER Dale Schroeder Bowling Green State University,
1986
September 27 – October 1, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
CHAIR Andre Ostiguy Universite du Quebec a Montreal, Montreal, Quebec
VICE-CHAIR Gordon Macpherson Université de Montréal, Montréal, Quebec
PROGRAM CHAIR Sharon Richardson Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario
Atulesh Nandi Energy Mines and Resources Canada, Ottawa, Ontario
Stan Yagi Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario
Tony Koziol Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario
TUTORIALS CHAIR  Penelope (Penny) Crane California State University
Alicia Wilmot California State University, Los Angeles
Linda Downing California State University, Sacramento
Geraldine McDonald State University of New York at Binghamton
Herbert Harris University of Kansas
William Hayes University of Texas
Bruce Rose Cuyahoga Community College
PUBLICITY (CHAIR) Denis Dufficy McGill University, Montreal, Quebec
Marc LeClerc McGill University, Montreal, Quebec
Peter Van Rijn Bell Northern Research, Ottawa, Ontario
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Daniele Lamarche Universite du Ouebec a Montreal, Montreal, Quebec
REGISTRATION (CHAIR) Gordon Macpherson Université de Montréal, Montréal, Quebec
Louise Lafrance Universite de Montreal, Montreal, Quebec
DOCUMENTATION DISPLAY Atulesh Nandi Energy Mines and Resources Canada, Ottawa, Ontario
PROCEEDINGS (CHAIR) Jackson D. Shaw University of Ottawa, Ontario
Peter M. Talajic University of Ottawa, Ontario
NEWSLETTER CONTEST (CHAIR) Cathy Ladd Syracuse University
TREASURER Luc Vaillancourt Universite du Ouebec a Montreal, Montreal, Quebec
SPECIAL EVENTS Daniele Lamarche Universite du Ouebec a Montreal, Montreal, Quebec
Sylvie Roy Universite du Ouebec a Montreal, Montreal, Quebec
Gordon Macpherson Université de Montréal, Montréal, Quebec
1987
September 27-30, Kansas City, KS
CHAIR Lloyd Edwards, retired Emporia State College
DOCUMENTATION/VIDEO DISPLAY Clayton Lai Wichita State University
Jon Rickman Northwest Missouri State University
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Don Grisham University of Kansas College of Health Sciences
NEWSLETTER CONTEST/TECHNICAL WRITING CONTEST Linda Holsten University of Missouri-Columbia
PROCEEDINGS Herb Harris University of Kansas
Linda Hutchison Iowa State University
PROGRAM CHAIR John Bucher University of Kansas
Rebecca Slayton. University of Iowa
PUBLICITY Glenda Moum University of Missouri-Columbia
Kathryn Alderman University of Nebraska-Lincoln
REGISTRATION Breanda Alfrey City of Topeka
Lisa Ashton City of Topeka
TREASURER Keith Faulkner Universite Fort Hays State University
TUTORIALS CHAIR Penelope (Penny) Crane California State University
Alicia Wilmot California State University, Los Angeles
Linda Downing California State University, Sacramento
Geraldine McDonald State University of New York at Binghamton
Herbert Harris University of Kansas
William Hayes University of Texas
Bruce Rose Cuyahoga Community College
1988
October 30-November 2, Long Beach, CA
CONFERENCE CHAIR Penelope (Penny) Crane California State University
CONFERENCE COMMITTEE Doug Chambers Washington State University,
Marilyn Clark University of California, San Francisco
Linda Downing California State University, Sacramento
Dwight Heirendt California Polytechnic State Institute, San Luis Obispo
Geraldine Mac Donald State University of New York at Binghamton
Jerome Smith University of California, Berkley
Ellen Tome California State University, Los Angeles
Paul Tumolo California State University at Hayward
Kurt Webb California State University, Northridge
Lila Young California State University, Stanislaus
Glenn Zwinger California State University, Long Beach
1989
October 1-4, Bethesda, MD
CONFERENCE CHAIR Jennifer Fajman University of Maryland
CONFERENCE COORDINATOR Lida L. Larsen University of Maryland
REGISTRATION CHAIR Ardoth Hassler Catholic University of America
Jeanne Olexy Catholic University of America
Tom Hayes Catholic University of America
Mary Jurecka Catholic University of America
TREASURER Martha Madarang University of Maryland
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CO-CHAIR PUBLICATIONS EDITOR Deborah J. Mateik University of Maryland
CO-CHAIR GRAPHICS ARTIST Brenda Guarnieri University of Maryland
AUDIO-VISUAL COORDINATOR Mark Feldman University of Maryland
John Caroll University of Maryland
Claire Wang University of Maryland
Marta Mayer University of Maryland
Nanette Rosario University of Maryland
PROCEEDINGS CHAIR Kay K. Beach George Washington University
Michael Peckman George Washington University
Jonathan M. Lang George Washington University
BIRDS-OF-A-FEATHER BOF CO-CHAIR Pam Holley-Wilcox George Mason University
BOF CO-CHAIR Julie O’Dell U.S. Naval Academy
DOCUMENTATION DISPLAY/ROOM CHAIR Carol Warrington University of Maryland 
Karen Susan Ford University of Maryland 
Dick Atlee University of Maryland 
David Arnold University of Maryland 
Lou Murch University of Maryland 
Ed Klein University of Maryland
PROGRAM CHAIR Leila Lyons University of Delaware
Kenneth Gadomski University of Delaware
Ann Amsler University of Delaware
Cathy Leffler University of Delaware
Suzanne Goodrich University of Delaware
Frank Connolly American University
Barbara Rush University of Maryland
Deanna Bowman Appalachian State University
Chris Thyberg Carnegie Mellon University
Andrew Frake Johns Hopkins University
Joyce Donley University of Alabama
Sharon Roy Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Sally Webster Syracuse University
TUTORIALS CHAIR Geraldine Mac Donald State University of New York at Binghamton
LIAISON Alice Howard University of Virginia
SPECIAL SERVICES CHAIR Gail Miller University of Maryland
Garry Knox University of Maryland
Karl Reuss University of Maryland
Byron Brown University of Maryland
SPECIAL EVENT Ron Borgenicht University of Maryland
NEWSLETTER/TECHNICAL WRITING CONTESTS NEWSLETTER CHAIR C. J. Keyes Cuyahoga Community College
TECHNICAL WRITING CHAIR Karin Young Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1990
September 30 – October 3, Cincinnati, OH
CHAIR Amin R. Shafie University of Cincinnati
PROGRAM CHAIR Susan Jenkins Saari Ohio State University,
ASSISTANT TO PROGRAM CHAIR Deb Britton Ohio State University,
PROCEEDINGS CHAIR Marilyn M. Everingham-Stone Michigan State University
Gerard McCartney Purdue University
Jo Rice Kenyon College
BOF’S CHAIR Sue F. Stager Indiana University
James C. Sweeton University of Michigan
TREASURER Dale Schroeder Bowling Green University
ASSISTANT TO TREASURER Lori Stertzbach Bowling Green University
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Al Herbert University of Akron
ASSISTANT TO CHAIR Mary Jane Clark University of Cincinnati
PROMOTION/ PUBLICITY CHAIR Margo Garcia Ohio State University
DOOR PRIZES Sande Johnson University of Louisville
REGISTRATION CHAIR Ken Maccarone University of Cincinnati
VICE CHAIR Ron Flaxmayer University of Cincinnati
Mary Lou Arundell University of Cincinnati
Sandra Duclaux University of Cincinnati
Ann Kuntz University of Cincinnati
NEWSLETTER CONTEST CHAIR Jess Anderson University of Wisconsin-Madison
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CHAIR Like Schiller University of Cincinnati
VICE CHAIR Robert Veeneman University of Cincinnati
SIGNAGE Peggy Bosse University of Cincinnati
SPECIAL EVENTS Dan Meurer University of Cincinnati
ROOM ASSIGNMENTS Mark Young University of Cincinnati
TUTORIALS CHAIR Geraldine MacDonald State University of New York at Binghamton
LIAISON Brenda L. Firquin University of Louisville
E-MAIL AND DOCUMENTATION SERVICES CHAIR Al Kaled Miami University
Mark S. Powers Miami University
TECHNICAL WRITING CONTEST CHAIR Donald J. Montabana University of Pennsylvania
1991
November 3-6, Seattle, WA
CONFERENCE CHAIRS Sheryl Burgstahler University of Washington
Eric Orejana University of Washington
CONFERENCE TREASURER Phil Isensee Oregon State University
COMMITTEES
PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR Robert Paterson Pacific Lutheran University
Linda L. Downing California State University, Sacramento
Marvin G. Dunn Reed College
Jan R. Holloway-Smith Indiana University
Linda J. Hutchison Iowa State University
Dallas Jensen University of Colorado at Denver
Valerie L. Johnston University of Alaska
Diane L. Jung-Gribble Indiana University
Sheri L. Purpis Baruch College
Terris B. (Terry) Wolff Pomona College
TUTORIALS CHAIR Geraldine MacDonald State University of New York at Binghamton
COMPETITIONS TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS Dave Dean Eastern Washington University, (Newsletter)
Ashley Burns Ohio Supercomputer Center
TECHNICAL WRITING Dave Katz Merit/NSF Network (Technical Writing)
Pam Smith Merit/NSF Network
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Linda L. Downing California State University, Sacramento
PROMOTIONS/PUBLICITY CHAIR Rick Ellis University of Washington
Linda Bise Eastern Washington University,
Myra Sherwood University of Washington
REGISTRATION CHAIR Kirsten Spillum University of Washington
Melanie Hanson University of Washington
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CHAIR John Mcgee Evergreen State College
Edward O’Brien University of Washington
EMAIL &DOCUMENTATION CHAIR Tom Bennett University of Washington
Pirie Hart University of Washington
Bill Marr University of Washington
CONFERENCE NEWSLETTER Edward O’Brien University of Washington
1992
December 8-11, Cleveland, OH
CHAIR Alan Herbert University of Akron
TREASURER Robert (Bob) J. Fyfe Bowling Green State University
REGISTRATION Richard H. Seivert University of Akron
E-MAIL ROOM Mike Donnelly University of Akron
NEWSLETTER COMPETITION Rick Ellis University of Virginia
TUTORIALS CHAIR Jennifer Fajman University of Maryland
LIAISON Brenda Firquin University of Louisville
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Louise Boston Cleveland State University
John Atkinson Kent State University
AUDIO/VISUAL John Lateulere John Carroll University
VENDOR DISPLAY Rodney (Rod) S. Marshall University of Akron
EVALUATIONS James E. Shuster University of Akron
1993
November 7-10, San Diego, CA
CHAIRS Jerome Smith University of California, Berkeley
Penelope (Penny) Crane California State University
CONFERENCE TREASURER Terris Wolfe Pomona College
PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR Martha Fateman University of California, Berkeley
Ann Dobson University of California, Berkeley
James Hightower California State University,
Laura Kim University of California, Berkeley
Anthony Roybal University of California, Berkeley
Jane Wolff University of California, Berkeley
TUTORIALS CHAIR Jennifer Fajman University of Maryland
COMPETITIONS EDUCATION AND TRAINING MATERIALS Shiree S. Moreland University of Notre Dame
NEWSLETTER COMPETITION Colleen McCabe University of Wisconsin – Madison
TECHNICAL WRITING Ann Amsler University of Delaware
TECHNICAL WRITING Leila Lyons University of Delaware
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Rebecca Hayhurst University & Community College System of Nevada
PUBLICITY CHAIR Bonnie Brown California State University Sacramento
Linda Downing California State University Sacramento
REGISTRATION  CHAIR Linda Downing California State University Sacramento
Bonnie Brown California State University Sacramento
PROMOTION Beth Ruffo Syracuse University
PROCEEDINGS Marion Taylor & Tom Blake Binghamton University
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CHAIR Susan Archer San Diego State University
 Michelle Perlman California State University Fullerton
EMAIL ROOM Jack Pope University of San Diego
DOCUMENTATION ROOM Michelle Perlman California State University Fullerton
CONFERENCE NEWSLETTER EDITOR Dennis Mar Naval Postgraduate School
REPORTER Kathy Wright Clemson University
ACM SIG SERVICES PROGRAM DIRECTOR Diane Darrow
1994
October 14-20, Ypsilanti, MI
CHAIR John Cordani Eastern Michigan University
PROGRAM CHAIR Ellen S. Hoffman Merit Network, Inc
TREASURER James Barnes Eastern Michigan University
SECRETARY Mary Woodyatt
PLANNING TEAM John Cooper Eastern Michigan University
REGISTRATION Pamela McMichael Eastern Michigan University
COMMUNITY LIAISON Mary Kehr Eastern Michigan University
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Jennie Howard Eastern Michigan University
PUBLICATIONS Robert Ferrett Eastern Michigan University
PROGRAM COMMITTEE Harvey Axlerod University at Buffalo
Jodi Chu University of Hawaii
Marilyn Everingham-Stone Michigan State University,
Brenda L. Firquin University of Louisville
Mark Eugene Rice Pomona College
Leo Sell Michigan State University
Patricia Smith Merit Network, Inc
Christine Wendt University of Michigan
Stan Yagi Queen’s University
SPEAKER LIAISON Steven Sather Princeton University
TUTORIAL COORDINATOR Al Herbert University of Akron
1995
October 15-18, St. Louis, MO
CO-CHAIRS John E. Bucher Kansas State University
George Strawn Iowa State University
DOCUMENTATION DISPLAY Betty Edwards Kansas State University
TUTORIALS Alan Herbert University of Akron
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Holly Hollingsworth St. Louis University
PROGRAM COMMITTEE Linda J. Hutchison Iowa State University
COMPETITION CHAIR PROCEEDINGS CHAIR AND EDUCATION & TRAINING MATERIALS Diane L. Jung Indiana University – Bloomington
NEWLETTER COMPETITION CHAIR Tim Legge University of Notre Dame
CONFERENCE NEWSLETTER EDITOR Marie Mayer Iowa State University
TREASURER Glenda Moum University of Missouri – Columbia
REGISTRATION Lawrence K. (Larry) Pickett University of Missouri – St. Louis
PUBLICITY Ralph Wasmer Kansas State University
1996
September 29 – October 2, Chicago, IL
CO-CHAIRS Thomas E. Board Northwestern University,
Lynne Jeffers Northwestern University
PROGRAM CHAIR Lucia Samaras Northwestern University
REGISTRATION CHAIR Lawrence K. (Larry) Pickett University of Missouri – St. Louis
PUBLICITY CHAIR Kiran Singh Northwestern University
NEWSLETTER COMPETITION CHAIR Laura Joyce Moriarty Emory University
TRAINING AND EDUCATION COMPETITION CHAIR Diane L. Jung-Gribble Indiana University
DOCUMENTATION CHAIR Audrey Rosen Northwestern University
TUTORIALS CHAIR Alan Herbert University of Akron
TREASURER J. Andrew Rosenau Northwestern University
PROGRAM COMMITTEE Jayne Ashworth University of Virginia
Heidi Eaton Waubonsee Community College
Declan Fleming University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Nancy Flynn Cornell University
Linda J. Hutchison Iowa State University
Allan Jones University of South Dakota
Harry Nelse Eastern Illinois University
Naomi Okinaga University of Hawaii
Shelley Owen University of Puget Sound
Joe Pasquarelli University of Rochester
Lee Ann Sakihara University of Hawaii
Scott Siler University of Notre Dame
1997
November 9-12, Monterey, CA
CONFERENCE CO-CHAIRS Dennis Mar Naval Postgraduate School
Linda Downing California State University, Sacramento
PROGRAM CHAIR Jerome Smith University of California, Berkeley
Margaret Baker University of California, Berkeley
Linda J. Hutchison Iowa State University
Mike McGuire University of California, Berkeley
Anthony Roybal University of California, Berkeley
Austin Shelton University of California, Berkeley
Bernie Tower University of California, Berkeley
Stan Yagi Queen’s University
PUBLICITY Bonnie Brown California State University, Sacramento
TREASURER Terris B. (Terry) Wolff Pomona College
MENTOR OF THE MOMENT Penelope (Penny) Crane California State University
TUTORIALS Alan Herbert University of Akron
REGISTRATION Pat Kava University of California, Davis
SUNDAY NIGHT REGISTRATION Ruth Roy Naval Postgraduate School
PROCEEDINGS Marion Taylor Binghamton University
John Lateulere John Carroll University
COMPETITIONS COORDINATOR Diane L. Jung-Gribble Indiana University
STATE CAPTAINS Beth Ruffo Syracuse University
DOCUMENTATION ROOM Johanna Colgrove Reed College
SPEAKER PREP ROOM Helen Davis Naval Postgraduate School
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CHAIR Susan Mar San Diego State University,
SPECIAL EVENT Alyce Austin Naval Postgraduate School
Helen Davis Naval Postgraduate School
Larry Frazier Naval Postgraduate School
Ruth Roy Naval Postgraduate School
CONFERENCE NEWSLETTER Marsha Warren Indiana University
CONFERENCE EVALUATIONS Bonnie Hites Indiana University
BIRDS OF A FEATHER BOF COORDINATOR Lisa Goldberg University of Rochester
1998
October 25-28, Bloomington, IN
CONFERENCE CHAIR Bonnie Hites Indiana University
PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR Jan Holloway Indiana University
Janett Cottrell University of Vermont
Nancy Flynn Cornell University,
Dawn Hewitt Indiana University
Dennis Mar Naval Postgraduate School
Sheri L. Prupis University of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey
Scott Siler University of Notre Dame
PUBLICITY & PROMOTIONS CHAIR Marsha Warren Indiana University
GRAPHIC DESIGNER Les Teach Indiana University
TUTORIAL CHAIR Alan Herbert University of Akron
COMPETITIONS CHAIR Diane L. Jung Indiana University
DOCUMENTATION CHAIR Karen Miller Indiana University
SESSION CHAIR Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
STATE CAPTAIN CHAIR Glenda Moum University of Missouri – Columbia
E-MAIL ROOM COORDINATOR Ryan Cobine Indiana University
FIRST-TIMER ORIENTATION COORDINATOR Rita Pavolka Indiana University
1999
November 7-10, Denver, CO
CONFERENCE CHAIR Kathy Mayberry Pennsylvania State University
CONFERENCE TREASURER Terris B. (Terry) Wolff Pomona College
PROGRAM CHAIR Lida L. Larsen University of Maryland
BOFs CHAIR Bonnie Alexander Macalester College
COMPETITIONS CHAIR Johanna Colgrove Reed College
DOCUMENTATIONS CHAIR Paula Rosen University of Colorado
EMAIL ROOM CHAIR Bill Ussery Pierce College
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Marion Taylor Binghamton University
EVALUATIONS COORDINATOR Janet Belew University of Virginia
GRAPHIC ARTIST Adam Edwards Pennsylvania State University
 Karl Leitzel Pennsylvania State University
INTERNATIONAL ACTIVITIES CHAIR Dennis Mar Naval Postgraduate School
POSTER SESSION CHAIR Beth Ruffo Syracuse University
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CO-CHAIRS Betsy Kimak University of Denver
Jennifer Miller Metropolitan State College of Denver
NEWSLETTER CO-EDITORS Dana Gaspar University of North Carolina, Greensboro
Melanie Sisneros Pomona College
PROCEEDINGS CHAIR Sheri L. Prupis University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey
PUBLICITY CHAIR Peggy Smith Pennsylvania State University
PUBLICATIONS STAFF Nick Felici Pennsylvania State University
Jenny Thrasher Pennsylvania State University
REGISTRATION Lawrence K. (Larry) Pickett University of Missouri – St. Louis
SESSION CHAIR COORDINATOR Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
STATE CAPTAINS CHAIR Glenda Moum University of Missouri – Columbia
TUTORIALS CHAIR Alan Herbert University of Akron
PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR Lida L. Larsen University of Maryland
Deborah J. Mateik University of Maryland
Jamie Spriggs University of Maryland
Linda L. Downing California State University, Sacramento
Jan Holloway Indiana University
Bruce Arnold George Fox University
Jayne Ashworth University of Virginia
Chris Doemel Macalester College
Susan Mar San Diego State University
Susan Hales Bucknell University
Marvin G. Dunn Reed College

of California, San Diego

2000
October 29 – November 1, Richmond, VA
CONFERENCE CO-CHAIRS Anne Lind University of Virginia
Jane Hesler Virginia Commonwealth University
PROGRAM CHAIR Leila Lyons University of Delaware
TREASURER Jim Bostick Virginia Commonwealth University
PLANNING COMMITTEE
BOFS CHAIR Bonnie Alexander Macalester College
COMPETITIONS CO-CHAIRS Kerri Gibbons College of William and Mary
LopShun Wong College of William and Mary
DOCUMENTATION CHAIR Barbara Robinson Virginia Commonwealth University
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Janet Belew University of Virginia
INTERNATIONAL ACTIVITIES CHAIR Dennis Mar Naval Postgraduate School
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CHAIR Kay Sommers Virginia Commonwealth University
NEWSLETTER EDITOR Sandy German University of Virginia
ON-SITE COORDINATOR Janet Belew University of Virginia
POSTER SESSION CHAIR Deborah J. Mateik University of Maryland
PROCEEDINGS CHAIR Bobbie Ryan USMA West Point
PUBLICITY CO-CHAIRS Ann Amsler University of Delaware
Suzanne Nanis University of Delaware
REGISTRATION Jayne Ashworth University of Virginia
Nancy Rogers University of Virginia
SESSION CHAIR COORDINATOR Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Betsy Layman College of William and Mary
SPONSORS CHAIR Kay Sommers Virginia Commonwealth University
STATE CAPTAINS CHAIR Glenda Moum University of Missouri – Columbia
TUTORIALS CHAIR Alan Herbert University of Akron
WEB MASTER Debbie Jeffers University of Delaware
PLANNING COMMITTEE MEMBERS AT LARGE Walt Sevon George Mason University
Anthony Townsend University of Virginia
Betsy Layman College of William and Mary
PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR Leila Lyons University of Delaware
Jane Hesler Virginia Commonwealth University
Kay Sommers Virginia Commonwealth University
Sharon Roy Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Meena Lakhvani Carnegie Mellon University
Kelly Wainwright Lewis & Clark College
Bobbie Ryan United States Military Academy
Lida L. Larsen University of Maryland
Deborah J. Mateik University of Maryland
Glenda Moum University of Missouri – Columbia
Kate Webster University of Delaware
Robert Patterson Salem State College
Karen Kral University of Delaware
Teresa Craighead Cornell University
Judi Brown University of Delaware
Cindy Guerrazzi University of Delaware
Kathy Beardsley University of Delaware
Carol Anderer University of Delaware
Jen Whiting Princeton University
Bruce Arnold George Fox University
Linda J. Hutchison Iowa State University
2001
October 17-20, Portland, OR
CONFERENCE CHAIRS Marvin G. Dunn California College of Arts & Crafts
Johanna Colgrove Reed College
PROGRAM CHAIR Kelly Wainwright Lewis & Clark College
TREASURER Phil Isensee Oregon State University
REGISTRATION Jerilyn Prescott University of Portland
PLANNING COMMITTEE AUDIO VISUALS Piper Jones George Fox University
BIRDS OF A FEATHER BOFS CHAIR Bonnie Alexander Macalester College
COMPETITIONS CHAIR Diane P. Stojanovich Books University of Wisconsin, Madison
DOCUMENTATION CHAIR Bruce Arnold George Fox University
E-MAIL ROOM COORDINATOR Robert (Bob) Haring-Smith Willamette University
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Joyce Davidson University of Idaho
EVALUATIONS COORDINATOR FROM THE 2002 PLANNING COMMITTEE &INTERNATIONAL ACTIVITIES CHAIR Bruce Arnold George Fox University
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Pat Taylor Clark College
NEWSLETTER EDITOR Brian Lubbers Whitman College
ON-SITE COORDINATOR Kandie Comfort George Fox University
PROMOTIONS/PUBLICITY – WEB PAGES Marion Taylor Binghamton University
POSTER SESSION CHAIR Beth Ruffo Syracuse University,
SESSION CHAIR Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute
SPONSORS CHAIR Tina Rettler University of Wisconsin – Madison
STATE CAPTAINS Kandie Comfort George Fox University
TUTORIALS Alan Herbert University of Akron
VOLUNTEER CHAIR Karen J. McRitchie Grinnell College
WEBMASTER Linda Downing California State University, Sacramento
PROGRAM COMMITTEE
PROGRAM CHAIR Kelly Wainwright Lewis & Clark College
TRACK COORDINATORS Ethan Benatan Duquesne University
Chris Jones University of Oregon
Mike McNamara Lewis & Clark College
Jen Whiting Princeton University
MEMBERS AT LARGE Kyle Barger Lutheran Theological Seminary at Philadelphia
Jeff Cepull University of Pittsburgh
Gail Kaiser Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Barbara Long West Virginia Network
Glenda Moum University of Missouri-Columbia
Beth Ruffo Syracuse University,
Cheryl Stahler Bloomsburg University
Catherine Yang Bentley College
2002
November 20-23, Providence, RI
CONFERENCE CHAIRS Pamela Vogel Brown University
Catherine Yang Bentley College
PROGRAM CHAIR/PROCEEDINGS CHAIR Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
TREASURER Randy Spydell Vermont Law School
PLANNING COMMITTEE AUDIO-VISUALS Jeff Clark Brown University
QUARTERMASTER Pamela Vogel Brown University
COMPETITIONS CHAIR Sandy German University of Virginia
REGISTRATION CHAIR/BOFs CHAIR Warren Belding Dartmouth College
E-MAIL /DOCUMENTATION ROOM COORDINATION Robert (Bob) Haring-Smith Willamette University
SESSION CHAIR COORDINATOR Nancy Rogers University of Virginia
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Barbara Sydney Bentley College
STATE CAPTAINS CHAIR Kandie Comfort George Fox University
INTERNATIONAL ACTIVITIES CHAIR Bruce Arnold George Fox University
TUTORIALS CHAIR Alan Herbert University of Akron
NEWSLETTER EDITOR Tish Aldom Dartmouth College
VENDOR RELATIONS Catherine Yang Bentley College
POSTER SESSION CHAIR Teresa Chipman Texas A&M University
VOLUNTEERS CHAIR Gail Rankin Salem State College
PROMOTIONS/PUBLICITY Susan Hales Pennsylvania State University
WEB DEVELOPER Stephanie Birdsall Brown University
2003
September 21-24, San Antonio, TX
CHAIRS Lynnell (Lynne) Lacy University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
William (Bill) Thieke Le Moyne College
PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR Gail Farally-Semerad Saint Joseph’s University
TREASURER Elysa Weiss
POSTER SESSION CHAIR Teresa Chipman Texas A&M University
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS /ON-SITE COORDINATORS Galen Raether University of Texas at San Antonio 
Almond Dillard University of Texas at San Antonio
REGISTRATION CHAIR/BOFS CHAIR Deborah Beishline Syracuse University
PROMOTIONS/PUBLICITY CHAIR Lisa Brown University of Rochester
AUDIO VISUALS CHAIRS Galen Raether University of Texas at San Antonio
Mark Mastin Baylor University
COMPETITIONS CHAIR Amy DeVoogd University of Wisconsin – Madison
Brian Rust University of Wisconsin – Madison
EMAIL/ DOCUMENTATION ROOM Mark Mastin Baylor University
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Linda J. Hutchison Oregon Health & Science University
NEWSLETTER EDITOR Lauren Dill Southwest Texas State University
SESSION CHAIR COORDINATOR Cathy Cooper Bryn Mawr College
VENDOR RELATIONS Elysa Weiss
STATE CAPTAINS COORDINATOR Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
TUTORIALS CHAIR Linda L. Downing California State University, Sacramento
VOLUNTEERS CHAIR Almond Dillard University of Texas at San Antonio
WEB Bill Murphy Salem State College
DOCUMENTATION ROOM COORDINATOR Roxann Koch University of Texas at San Antonio
SOS EVENT COORDINATOR Gail Rankin Salem State College
TRACK COORDINATORS MANAGEMENT Gail Rankin Salem State College
CUSTOMER SUPPORT Cathy Cooper Bryn Mawr College
FACULTY DEVELOPMENT Lisa Brown University of Rochester
TRAINING AND DOCUMENATION Carol Rhodes University of Indiana
TECHNOLOGY Paul Schmehl University of Texas, Dallas
WWW Bill Murphy Salem State College
2004
October 10-13, Baltimore, MD
CONFERENCE CHAIR Jennifer Whiting Princeton University
PROGRAM COMMITTEE CO-CHAIRS Jayne Ashworth University of Virginia
Deborah J. Mateik University of Maryland
PROGRAM COMMITTEE Ann Amsler University of Delaware
Leslie Barden National Institutes of Health
Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Kathy Beardsley University of Delaware
Lisa Deutchman University of Colorado at Boulder
Debbie Durant University of Delaware
Robert (Bob) Haring-Smith Willamette University
Allan Jones South Dakota State University
Christopher Jones University of Oregon
Jeannie Kellogg Colgate University
Karen Kral University of Delaware
Sonja Kueppers University of Maryland
Nancy Kutner Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Patti Mitch University of Wisconsin, Platteville
William Murphy Salem State University
Carol Warrington University of Maryland
Kate Webster University of Delaware
POSTERS CHAIR Teresa Chipman Texas A & M University
TREASURER Elysa Weiss La Salle University
REGISTRATION CHAIR Cathy Cooper Bryn Mawr College
TUTORIALS CHAIR  Ethan Benatan Reed College
CONTRIBUTIONS COORDINATOR Brad Wells Princeton University
COMMUNICATION AWARDS CHAIR Greg Hanek Indiana University
COMMUNICATION AWARDS COMMITTEE Megan Speakes University of Maryland
Margaret E. Smith Pennsylvania State University
SESSION CHAIRS COORDINATOR Nancy Rogers University of Virginia
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CHAIR Anna Perez University of Maryland, Baltimore County
CONFERENCE MATERIALS CHAIR Linda Mule University of Princeton
VOLUNTEERS COORDINATOR Kristin Frasier Princeton University
GALA EVENT CHAIR Patti Mitch University of Wisconsin, Platteville
BOF CHAIR Kate Webster University of Delaware
STATE CAPTAIN CHAIR Lynnell Lacy University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
2005
November 6-9, Monterey, CA
GENERAL CHAIRS Cynthia Murnan Oberlin College
Kelly Wainwright Lewis and Clark College
PROGRAM CHAIR Chris Jones University of Oregon
TREASURER Robert (Bob) Haring-Smith West Virginia University
BIRDS OF A FEATHER CHAIR Melissa Bauer Baldwin-Wallace College
COMMUNICATION AWARDS Roger Ashton University of California, Davis
Lisa Deutchman University of Colorado, Bolder
Greg Hanek Indiana University
CONTRIBUTORS COORDINATOR Brad Wells Princeton University
E-MAIL/DOCUMENTATION ROOM CHAIR Chris Sinnett Oregon State University
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Joyce Davidson University of Idaho
FIRST TIMERS ORIENTATION CHAIR Terris B. (Terry) Wolff University of Southern California
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CHAIR Dennis Mar, retired Naval Postgraduate School
Susan Mar, retired San Diego State University
NEWSLETTER EDITOR Patti Mitch University of Wisconsin, Platteville
POSTER SESSION CHAIR Elizabeth Heilman Texas A&M University
PUBLICATIONS CHAIR Linda Mulé Princeton University
REGISTRATION AND INTERNATIONAL ATTENDEES CHAIR Dianne Brotherson Iowa State University
SESSION CHAIR COORDINATORS Dallas Jensen University of Colorado at Denver and Health Sciences Center
Glenda Moum University of Missouri – Columbia
STATE CAPTAINS CHAIR Lynnell Lacy University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign
TUTORIAL CHAIR Ethan Benatan Reed College
WEBMASTER Andrea White
PROGRAM COMMITTEE TRACK CHAIRS Jayne Ashworth University of Virginia
Gordana Brouilette University of Alberta
Elizabeth Heilman Texas A & M University
Dallas Jensen University of Colorado at Denver and Health Sciences Center
Lynnell Lacy University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign
Glenda Moum University of Missouri – Columbia
Parrish Nnambi University of California, San Diego
Carol Rhodes Indiana University
PROGRAM COMMITTEE PAPER REVIEWERS Bonnie Alexander Macalester College
Melissa Bauer Baldwin-Wallace College
Gretchen Beck Carnegie Mellon University
Lisa Deutchman University of Colorado at Boulder
Deb Hegdahl North Dakota State University
Kelli Kleindorfer Drake University
Nancy Kutner Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Claire Lassalle Louisiana State University
Matthew Link University of Washington, Bothell
Celisa Manly Cornell University
Maureen Scoones Hamilton College
Amanda Spear University of Colorado at Boulder
2006
November 5-8, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
CORE COMMITTEE
CONFERENCE CHAIR Alex Nagorski University of Alberta
TREASURER Robert (Bob) Haring-Smith West Virginia University
PROGRAM CO-CHAIR Gordana Brouilette University of Alberta
PROGRAM CO-CHAIR Carol Rhodes Indiana University
BOARD LIAISON Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
SIGUCCS CHAIR Leila Lyons University of Delaware
EVENT PLANNER Joanne Martori Integrated Management Solutions
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Cindy Stewart University of Alberta
BOARD APPOINTMENTS
WORKSHOPS Ethan Benatan Reed College
STATE CAPTAINS Lynnell Lacy University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
COMMUNICATION AWARDS Greg Hanek Indiana University
CHAIRS
BIRDS-OF-A-FEATHER Melissa Bauer Baldwin-Wallace
DOCUMENTATION ROOM Kelly Dempsey-Little Skidmore College
E-MAIL ROOM Cindy Guerrazzi University of Delaware
EVALUATIONS Joyce Davidson University of Idaho
FIRST-TIMERS ORIENTATION COORDINATORS Terris B. (Terry) Wolff University of Southern California
Kevin Tamburin Davidson College
NEWSLETTER CO-EDITOR Windy Stein Pacific University
PHOTOGRAPHER Patti Mitch University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Parrish Nnambi University of California, San Diego
POSTER SESSION COORDINATOR Elizabeth Heilman Texas A & M University
PUBLICATIONS Linda Mulé Princeton University
LOCAL BANNER PRINTING Mark Wilson University of Alberta
PUBLICITY Linda Mulé Princeton University
REGISTRATION Cindy Stewart University of Alberta
REGISTRATION ON-SITE ASSISTANCE Robin Hebert University of Alberta
Margaret Lajczak University of Alberta
VENDOR RELATIONS Alex Nagorski University of Alberta
VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR Patti Mitch University of Wisconsin, Platteville
WEBMASTER Miranda Cooper University of Alberta
PROGRAM COMMITTEE
TRACK CHAIRS Trevor Murphy Williams College
Kelli Kleindorfer Drake University
Deb Hegdahl North Dakota State University
Diane Jung Indiana University
Jayne Ashworth University of Virginia
Elizabeth Heilman Texas A&M University
REVIEWERS Bonnie Alexander Macalester College
Gretchen Beck Carnegie Mellon University
Dianne Brotherson Iowa State University
Connie Eaton Carnegie Mellon University
Janice El-Bayoumi University of New Brunswick
Chris Jones University of Oregon
John Miller University of North Iowa
Patti Mitch University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Cindy Murnan Oberlin College
Galen Raether University of Texas at San Antonio
Maureen Scoones Hamilton College
Jeff Smith University of New Brunswick
Amanda Spear University of Colorado
Windy Stein Pacific University
Terris B. (Terry) Wolff University of Southern California
Jen Whiting Princeton University
Jeni Elkins Valparaiso University
Lisa Deutchman Colorado University
Angie Antonopoulos Indiana University-Purdue University
Valerie Cowling University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Veronica Mount Indiana University-Purdue University
Nancy Kutner Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
SESSION CHAIRS Kate Webster (Chair) University of Delaware
Jayne Ashworth University of Virginia
Melissa Bauer Baldwin Wallace College
Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Allan Chen Stanford University
Alison Cruess University of North Florida
Kristy Cunningham University of Missouri-Columbia
Almond Dillard University of Texas at San Antonio
Patrick Doyle Binghamton University
Deborah Durant University of Delaware
Kristi Evans Webster University
Kathy Gregory Texas A&M University
Hossein Hakimzadeh Indiana University, South Bend
Robert (Bob) Haring-Smith West Virginia University
Elizabeth Heilman Texas A&M University
Bill Hilger State University of New Jersey
Paul Hyde University of Delaware
Carol Jarom University of Delaware
Debra Jeffers University of Delaware
Dallas Jensen University of Colorado at Denver
Natalie Jeremijenko University of California, San Diego
Terri Jones Webster University
Kathy Kirchner University of Houston Clear Lake
Lynnell Lacy University of Illinois
Beth Larkee University of Illinois
John F. Lateulere Otterbein College
Matthew Link University of Washington
Sarah Mansell Wake Forest University
Karen J. McRitchie Grinnell College
Patti Mitch University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Veronica E. Mount Indiana University
Cynthia Murnan Oberlin College
William Murphy Salem State College
Ron Nichols University of Delaware
Parrish Nnambi University of California, San Diego
Mark Ritschard Colorado State University
Karen Rosa Athabasca University
Maureen Scoones Hamilton College
Carrie Schultz Rollins College
Stacey Smart Yale University
Geoffrey Sperl Wayne State University
Kim Todd Northwest Missouri State University
Mandi Townsend University of Delaware
Tabatha Verbick Northwest Missouri State University
Terris B. (Terry) Wolff University of Southern California
2007
October 7-10, Orlando, FL
CONFERENCE CHAIR Jayne Ashworth University of Virginia
FIRST CONFERENCE CHAIR Lynnel Lacy University of Illinois
PROGRAM COMMITTEE CO-CHAIRS Lisa Brown University of Rochester
Carol Rhodes Indiana University
TREASURER Melissa Bauer Baldwin-Wallace College
SIGUCCS BOARD Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
BIRDS-OF-A-FEATHER CHAIR Adam Krob Tulane University
COMMUNICATION AWARD TEAM Greg Hanek Indiana University
Roger Ashton University of California, Davis
Kenneth Janz Indiana State University
Sebastian Carello Cornell University
Shaley DeGiorgio Cornell University
John DiGennaro Baldwin-Wallace College
Scott Emery California College of the Arts
Martin England University of New Hampshire
Heather Herzog Pennsylvania State University
Jill Hochberg New York University
Makeda Keegan Northeastern University
Sherry Minton Northwestern University
Kate Monahan New York University
Ron Nichols University of Delaware
Andrew Reynolds University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Beth Rugg Ithaca College
Craig Stimmel University of Washington
Mary Zahn Northwestern University
CONFERENCE HELP DESK Patti Mitch University of Wisconsin, Platteville 
EMAIL ROOM CHAIR Cindy Guerrazzi University of Delaware
EVALUATIONS CHAIR Cindy Dooling Pima Community College 
FIRST-TIMERS ORIENTATION COORDINATORS Wendy Pearle Wilfrid Laurier University 
Beth Rugg Ithaca College 
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CHAIR Carrie Schulz Rollins College 
PHOTOGRAPHERS Richard MacDonald South Dakota School of Mines & Technology 
Parrish Nnambi University
POSTER SESSION CHAIR Elizabeth Wagnon Texas A&M University 
PROGRAM COMMITTEE TRACK CHAIRS Deb Hegdahl North Dakota State University 
Leslie Fife Brigham Young University Hawaii 
Steve Timmins University of Delaware 
Jeni McIntosh-Elkins Valparaiso University 
Nancy Kutner Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
PROGRAM COMMITTEE REVIEWERS Beth Rugg Ithaca College 
Gretchen Beck Carnegie Mellon University 
Mitch Jones Willamette University 
Kathy Fletcher West Virginia University 
Trevor Murphy Williams College 
Serge Linckels Lyceé Technique d’Esch-sur-Alzette Luxembourg
Chris Howe Rollins College 
Valerie Cowling University of Wisconsin, Platteville 
Angie Antonopoulos Indiana University/Purdue University Indianapolis 
Patti A. Mitch University of Wisconsin, Platteville 
Becky Klein Valparaiso University 
Robert (Bob) Haring-Smith West Virginia University
Chris Jones University of Oregon 
Maureen Scoones Hamilton College 
Greg Deitz Texas A&M University 
PUBLICATIONS CHAIRS Sandy German University of Virginia 
Lauren McSwain-Starrett University of Virginia 
PUBLICITY CHAIR Linda Mulé Princeton University 
REGISTRATION CHAIR Terris B. (Terry) Wolff University of Southern California
SESSION CHAIRS COORDINATOR Kate Webster University of Delaware 
SESSION CHAIRS Roger Ashton University of California, Davis 
Melissa Bauer Baldwin-Wallace College 
Dianne Brotherson Iowa State University 
Cynthia Dooling Pima Community College 
Patrick Doyle Binghamton University 
Kristi Evans Webster University 
Gail Farally-Semerad Widener University 
Laurie Fox State University of New York at Geneseo 
Rob Gibson University of Delaware 
Robert (Bob) Haring-Smith West Virginia University
Paul Hyde University of Delaware 
Carol Jarom University of Delaware 
Debbie Jeffers University of Delaware 
Kevin Kraus Loras College 
John Lateulere Otterbein College 
Richard MacDonald South Dakota School of Mines & Technology 
Tom Marcotte Skidmore College 
Karen J. McRitchie Grinnell College
Karissa Miller Ringling School of Art & Design 
Patti Mitch University of Wisconsin, Platteville 
Ron Nichols University of Delaware 
Parrish Nnambi University of California, San Diego 
Carrie Schulz Rollins College 
Maureen Scoones Hamilton College 
Jerry Smith University of Texas at San Antonio 
Russell Sprague Drew University 
Kayla Sue Stephenson Sam Houston State University 
Steve Timmins University of Delaware 
Mandi Townsend University of Delaware 
Kelly Wainwright Lewis & Clark College 
Heidi Wasem University of Puget Sound 
Deb Wilder University of Delaware 
VENDOR RELATIONS TEAM Stacey Smart Yale University 
Brad Wells Princeton University 
Jennifer Whiting Princeton University 
VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR Kristi Evans Webster University 
WEBMASTERS Amy Neymeyr Indiana University
Debbie Jeffers University of Delaware
WORKSHOPS  (CHAIR) Karen J. McRitchie Grinnell College
2008
October 19-22, Portland, OR
CONFERENCE CO-CHAIRS Terris B. (Terry) Wolff University of Southern California
Parrish Nnambi University of California, San Diego
TREASURER Melissa Bauer Baldwin Wallace College
PROGRAM CHAIR Elizabeth J. Wagnon Texas A&M University
CONFERENCE LIAISON Nancy Bauer Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
PLANNING COMMITTEE
BIRDS-OF-A-FEATHER John Roberts Pennsylvania State University
COMMUNICATION AWARDS Greg Hanek University of Indiana
CONFERENCE HELP DESK Chris Sinnett Oregon State University
E-MAIL ROOM Cindy Guerrazzi University of Delaware
EVALUATIONS Joyce Davidson University of Idaho
FIRST-TIMERS ORIENTATION COORDINATORS Wendy Pearle Ithaca College
Beth Rugg Ithaca College
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Chris Wiesemann University of Oregon
NEWSLETTER EDITOR Heidi Wasem University of Puget Sound
Dennis Mar, retired Naval Postgraduate School
PHOTOGRAPHER Richard MacDonald South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Patrick Doyle Binghamton University
POSTER SESSION COORDINATOR Gail Farally-Semerad Widener University
PUBLICATIONS Wendy Pearle Ithaca College
REGISTRATION Susan Hales Pennsylvania State University
SESSION CHAIR Kate Webster University of Delaware
VENDOR RELATIONS Chris Sinnet Oregon State University
VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR Kristi Evans Webster University
WEBMASTER Bill Murphy Salem State College
WORKSHOPS Karen J. McRitchie Grinnell College
2009
October 11-14, St. Louis, MO
CONFERENCE CO-CHAIRS Gail Farally-Semerad Widener University
Karen McRitchie Grinell College
TREASURER James Richardson St. Lawrence University
PROGRAM CHAIR Elizabeth Rugg Ithaca College
CONFERENCE LIAISON Kelly Wainwright Lewis & Clark College
PLANNING COMMITTEE
BIRDS-OF-A-FEATHER John Roberts Pennsylvania State University
COMMUNICATION AWARDS Greg Hanek University of Indiana
EVALUATIONS Patii Mitch University of Wisconsin-Platteville
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Kristi Evans Webster University
NEWSLETTER EDITORS Cindy Sanders & Jacquelynn Hongosh Oberlin
PHOTOGRAPHERS Karl Owens & Rick MacDonald University of Oregon & South Dakota School of Mines
POSTER SESSION COORDINATOR Kelly Quinn-Hughes Lander
PUBLICATIONS Gail Rankin Salem State
REGISTRATION Terry Wolff University of Southern California
SESSION CHAIR COORDINATOR Kelly Wainwright Lewis & Clark College
SOCIAL NETWORKING CHAIR Kristi Evans Webster
VENDOR RELATIONS Gail Farally-Semerad Widener University
VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR Gretchen Maxam Hamilton College
WEBMASTER Mary Ryan Webster University
WORKSHOPS Karen J. McRitchie Grinnell College
2010
October 24-27, Norfolk, VA
CONFERENCE CHAIR Melissa Bauer Baldwin-Wallace College
TREASURER Mat Felthousen University of Rochester
PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS Miranda Carney-Morris & Trevor Murphy Lewis & Clark College & Williams
CONFERENCE LIAISON Kelly Wainwright Lewis & Clark College
PLANNING COMMITTEE
BIRDS-OF-A-FEATHER Jody Gardei Ferris
COMMUNICATION AWARDS Greg Hanek University of Indiana
EVALUATIONS Elizabeth Wagnon Texas A&M University
FIRST-TIMERS COORDINATOR Laurie Fox Geneseo
PHOTOGRAPHY CHAIR Parrish Nnambi UC San Diego
PHOTOGRAPHERS Terry Wolff & Karl Owens University of Southern California & University of Oregon
POSTER SESSION COORDINATOR Gail Farally-Semerad Widener University
PUBLICATIONS Karen McRitchie Grinnell
PUBLICITY Gail Rankin Salem State
REGISTRATION Parrish Nnambi UC San Diego
SESSION CHAIR COORDINATOR Cindy Dooling Pima Community College
SOCIAL NETWORKING CHAIR Laurie Fox Geneseo
VENDOR RELATIONS Gail Farally-Semerad Widener University
VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR John Roberts Penn State
WEBMASTER Lisa Brown University of Rochester
WORKSHOPS Karen J. McRitchie Grinnell College